Sensex

up-green-arrow

Nifty

up-green-arrow

USDINR

down-red-arrow

GBPINR

down-red-arrow

EURINR

down-red-arrow

Profit and Loss
HDFC Bank Ltd
Industry :  Banks - Private Sector
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500180
INE040A01034
555.8841875
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
HDFCBANK
20.35
1146677.7
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
74.17
1
0.92
 

Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Interest Earned 161585.54127753.12120858.23114812.6598972.0580241.36
Other Income 31214.8329509.9025204.8923260.8217625.8815220.30
Total Income192800.37157263.02146063.12138073.47116597.9395461.66
II. Expenditure
Interest expended 74743.3255743.5355978.6658626.4050728.8340146.49
Payments to/Provisions for Employees15512.3612031.6910364.799525.677761.766805.74
Operating Expenses & Administrative Expenses 8386.586858.756189.095293.645023.424802.03
Depreciation 2242.481599.801302.411195.851140.10906.34
Other Expenses, Provisions & Contingencies33430.3232013.7830569.1826824.7619744.1716103.75
Provision for Tax 14596.2813346.0311644.779833.1512129.6110107.25
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax -219.68-1291.91-1102.31516.69-1008.12-896.68
Total Expenditure148691.66120301.66114946.59111816.1595519.7777974.93
III. Profit & Loss
Reported Net Profit44108.7036961.3631116.5326257.3221078.1717486.73
Extraordinary Items 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Adjusted Net Profit44108.7036961.3631116.5326257.3221078.1717486.73
Prior Year Adjustments 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit brought forward93185.6773652.7957492.4049223.3040453.4232668.94
IV. Appropriations
Transfer to Statutory Reserve11027.189240.347779.136564.335269.544371.68
Transfer to Other Reserves 4702.684595.747177.004883.582986.151956.95
Trans. to Government /Proposed Dividend 8604.523592.400.006540.314052.593373.62
Balance carried forward to Balance Sheet112960.0093185.6773652.7957492.4049223.3040453.42
Equity Dividend %1900.001550.00650.00250.00750.00650.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)19.0015.506.502.5015.0013.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr79.0566.6556.4447.8977.4067.38
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr79.0566.6556.4447.8938.7033.69
Book Value-Unit Curr502.17432.95369.54311.83547.89409.60
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr502.17432.95369.54311.83273.95204.80

Attention Investor :

"Prevent unauthorised transactions in your account ; Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with Us. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile/email at the end of the day” - Issued in the interest of Investors"

"KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary."

"No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to Equity IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account."

A Muthoot M George Enterprise