Sensex

up-green-arrow

Nifty

up-green-arrow

gold

down-red-arrow

Silver

down-red-arrow

USDINR

down-red-arrow

Profit and Loss
HDFC Bank Ltd
Industry :  Banks - Private Sector
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500180
INE040A01034
414.3110987
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
HDFCBANK
24.02
842876.13
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
63.31
1
0.43
 

Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Interest Earned 120858.23114812.6598972.0580241.3669305.9660221.45
Other Income 25204.8923260.8217625.8815220.3012296.5010751.72
Total Income146063.12138073.47116597.9395461.6681602.4670973.17
II. Expenditure
Interest expended 55978.6658626.4050728.8340146.4936166.7332629.93
Payments to/Provisions for Employees10364.799525.677761.766805.746483.665702.20
Operating Expenses & Administrative Expenses 6189.095293.645023.424802.034453.223998.66
Depreciation 1302.411195.851140.10906.34833.12705.84
Other Expenses, Provisions & Contingencies30569.1826824.7619744.1716103.7511526.639298.61
Provision for Tax 11644.779833.1512129.6110107.257916.976507.59
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax -1102.31516.69-1008.12-896.68-327.54-165.88
Total Expenditure114946.59111816.1595519.7777974.9367052.8158676.95
III. Profit & Loss
Reported Net Profit31116.5326257.3221078.1717486.7314549.6412296.21
Extraordinary Items 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Adjusted Net Profit31116.5326257.3221078.1717486.7314549.6412296.21
Prior Year Adjustments 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit brought forward57492.4049223.3040453.4232668.9423527.6918627.79
IV. Appropriations
Transfer to Statutory Reserve7779.136564.335269.544371.683637.413074.05
Transfer to Other Reserves 7177.004883.582986.151956.951772.671443.25
Trans. to Government /Proposed Dividend 0.006540.314052.593373.62-1.692879.02
Balance carried forward to Balance Sheet73652.7957492.4049223.3040453.4232668.9423527.69
Equity Dividend %650.00250.00750.00650.00550.00475.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)6.502.5015.0013.0011.009.50
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr56.4447.8977.4067.3856.7848.64
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr56.4447.8938.7033.6928.3924.32
Book Value-Unit Curr369.54311.83547.89409.60349.12287.47
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr369.54311.83273.95204.80174.56143.74

Attention Investor :

"Prevent unauthorised transactions in your account ; Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with Us. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile/email at the end of the day” - Issued in the interest of Investors"

"KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary."

"No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to Equity IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account."

A Muthoot M George Enterprise