Sensex

up-green-arrow

Nifty

up-green-arrow

USDINR

down-red-arrow

GBPINR

down-red-arrow

EURINR

down-red-arrow

Profit and Loss
HDFC Bank Ltd
Industry :  Banks - Private Sector
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500180
INE040A01034
455.7308804
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
HDFCBANK
22.36
898810.7
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
72.09
1
0.96
 

Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Interest Earned 127753.12120858.23114812.6598972.0580241.3669305.96
Other Income 29509.9025204.8923260.8217625.8815220.3012296.50
Total Income157263.02146063.12138073.47116597.9395461.6681602.46
II. Expenditure
Interest expended 55743.5355978.6658626.4050728.8340146.4936166.73
Payments to/Provisions for Employees12031.6910364.799525.677761.766805.746483.66
Operating Expenses & Administrative Expenses 6858.756189.095293.645023.424802.034453.22
Depreciation 1599.801302.411195.851140.10906.34833.12
Other Expenses, Provisions & Contingencies32013.7830569.1826824.7619744.1716103.7511526.63
Provision for Tax 13346.0311644.779833.1512129.6110107.257916.97
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax -1291.91-1102.31516.69-1008.12-896.68-327.54
Total Expenditure120301.66114946.59111816.1595519.7777974.9367052.81
III. Profit & Loss
Reported Net Profit36961.3631116.5326257.3221078.1717486.7314549.64
Extraordinary Items 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Adjusted Net Profit36961.3631116.5326257.3221078.1717486.7314549.64
Prior Year Adjustments 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit brought forward73652.7957492.4049223.3040453.4232668.9423527.69
IV. Appropriations
Transfer to Statutory Reserve9240.347779.136564.335269.544371.683637.41
Transfer to Other Reserves 4595.747177.004883.582986.151956.951772.67
Trans. to Government /Proposed Dividend 3592.400.006540.314052.593373.62-1.69
Balance carried forward to Balance Sheet93185.6773652.7957492.4049223.3040453.4232668.94
Equity Dividend %1550.00650.00250.00750.00650.00550.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)15.506.502.5015.0013.0011.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr66.6556.4447.8977.4067.3856.78
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr66.6556.4447.8938.7033.6928.39
Book Value-Unit Curr432.95369.54311.83547.89409.60349.12
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr432.95369.54311.83273.95204.80174.56

Attention Investor :

"Prevent unauthorised transactions in your account ; Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with Us. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile/email at the end of the day” - Issued in the interest of Investors"

"KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary."

"No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to Equity IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account."

A Muthoot M George Enterprise