Sensex

up-green-arrow

Nifty

up-green-arrow

gold

down-red-arrow

Silver

down-red-arrow

USDINR

down-red-arrow

Profit and Loss
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd
Industry :  Power Generation And Supply
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
532898
INE752E01010
110.7055045
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
POWERGRID
10.27
140799.52
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
19.66
10
3.62
 

Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Operating Income 37665.6536185.5434119.1229764.5925710.0720665.81
Excise Duty0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Operating Income37665.6536185.5434119.1229764.5925710.0720665.81
Other Income 3366.824227.682282.944435.811053.76649.66
Stock Adjustments 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Income41032.4740413.2236402.0634200.4026763.8321315.47
EXPENDITURE :
Power & Fuel Cost266.25286.76266.09243.78227.87257.21
Operating Expenses921.65872.83883.22693.63629.31381.52
Employee Cost 2594.372448.292300.542150.291911.601501.33
Selling & Administrative Expenses 860.73942.56929.13832.60662.49584.92
Miscellaneous Expenses1683.421168.794303.39611.10315.22170.69
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 531.56523.56534.51566.72519.05435.44
Total Expenditure5794.865195.678147.863964.683227.442460.23
Operating Profit35237.6135217.5528254.2030235.7223536.3918855.24
Interest 8501.019813.629091.427590.666303.835134.93
Gross Profit26736.6025403.9319162.7822645.0617232.5613720.31
Depreciation11711.6811073.1810200.679091.257662.806179.80
Profit Before Tax15024.9214330.758962.1113553.819569.767540.51
Tax2529.112230.742489.432169.011988.451574.79
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax560.031288.83-3465.873140.1561.1617.22
Reported Net Profit11935.7810811.189938.558244.657520.155948.50
Extraordinary Items -542.071271.16-1221.651368.9036.751.25
Adjusted Net Profit12477.859540.0211160.206875.757483.405947.25
Adjustment below Net Profit -14.44-311.43-299.07-334.49-148.498.31
P & L Balance brought forward3327.571872.422585.742754.86197.56196.42
Statutory Appropriations 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 11849.839044.6010352.808079.284814.365955.67
P & L Balance carried down3399.083327.571872.422585.742754.86197.56
Dividend4708.433118.023050.022746.58523.15418.53
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %97.50100.0083.3052.5043.5023.10
Dividend Per Share(Rs)9.7510.008.335.254.352.31
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr22.8120.6719.0015.7614.3710.95
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr17.1115.5014.2511.8210.788.21
Book Value-Unit Curr133.00123.17112.81104.0195.2083.74
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr99.7592.3884.6178.0171.4062.81

Attention Investor :

"Prevent unauthorised transactions in your account ; Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with Us. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile/email at the end of the day” - Issued in the interest of Investors"

"KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary."

"No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to Equity IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account."

A Muthoot M George Enterprise